Littlefriends.co.uk
4th Fighter Group Gallery 4th Fighter Group 339th Fighter Group Gallery 339th Fighter Group 357th Fighter Group Gallery 357th Fighter Group Scouting Force Scouting Force
20th Fighter Group Gallery 20th Fighter Group 352nd Fighter Group Gallery 352nd Fighter Group 359th Fighter Group Gallery 359th Fighter Group 5th Emer Rescue Sqd 5th Emer Rescue Sqd
55th Fighter Group Gallery 55th Fighter Group 353rd Fighter Group Gallery 353rd Fighter Group 361st Fighter Group Gallery 361st Fighter Group 7th Photo Recon Group 7th Photo Recon Group
56th Fighter Group Gallery 56th Fighter Group 355th Fighter Group Gallery 355th Fighter Group 364th Fighter Group Gallery 364th Fighter Group 495th Fighter Group Gallery 495th FTG
78th Fighter Group Gallery 78th Fighter Group 356th Fighter Group Gallery 356th Fighter Group 479th Fighter Group Gallery 479th Fighter Group 496th Fighter Group Gallery 496th FTG
 
 
Littlefriends.co.uk

357th Fighter Group Gallery


Littlefriends.co.uk

Please note that unless stated otherwise, all photos in this gallery are courtesy of the late M/Sgt. Merle C Olmsted and the 357th Fighter Group Association. Merle was a pioneer of setting down a permanent record of individual fighter group histories and we are fortunate indeed that such a dedicated individual was with as renowned a unit as the 357th. May he rest in peace. Having trained on P-39s in the US, on arrival in the UK, the 357th was first based at Boxted, Essex as part of the 9th Air Force and equipped from the outset with P-51s. However, due to the pressing need for a long-range escort fighter, the 357th was exchanged with the P-47 equipped 358th Fighter Group. This necessitated an exchange of bases, with the 358th moving to Boxted whilst the 357th moved to Leiston, Suffolk, where they remained until after the cessation of hostilities. Post-war, the 357th was one of the units chosen to form part of the occupation forces, moving to Neubiberg, Germany on 21 July 1945 where they remained until 20 August 1946. See enlargement for Group Commanding Officers

 

Additional Information

Lt.Col. Loring G Stetson Jr: 16 December 1942 – 7 July 1943
Lt Col Edward S. Chickering: 7 July 1943 -17 February 1944
Col Henry R. Spicer: 17 February 1944 – 5 March 1944 (POW)
Col Donald W. Graham: 7 March 1944 – 11 October 1944
Lt Col John D. Landers: 11 October 1944 – 2 December 1944
Col Irwin H. Dregne: 2 December 1944 – 21 July 1945
Lt Col Andrew J. Evans: 21 July 1945 – 20 November 1945
Lt Col Wayne E. Rhynard: 20 November 1945 – 1 April 1946
Col Barton Russell: 1 April 1946 – 20 August 1946

Go back to gallery

Next »


peter.randall@littlefriends.co.uk